Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube

Coaches

Directors

Armstrong-2

Scott Armstrong
Director of Coaching
Director of Senior Division

(321) 693-3739

Licenses:
2015 UEFA A License

2015 World Football Academy 'Football Periodisation' Course
2014 UEFA B License
2013 LMA Performance Analysis Diploma
2012 USSF A License
2011 USSF B License

Qualifications:
2015 FYSA Head Coach U18 Boys - State Champions

2014 FYSA Head Coach U18 Boys - State Champions
2011 FHSSA Head Coach West Shore Boys - State Champions
2010 NCAA D2 Florida Tech Men's Assistant Coach
2009 FHSAA 3A Head Coach MCC Men's Varsity - State Runner Up
2005 FHSAA 3A Head Coach MCC Women's Varsity - State Champions
2004 NSCAA 3A Head Coach MCC Women's Varsity - State Champions
2000 Director of Coaching 3Lions Soccer Club, Melbourne, FL

coach-flexton

Dean Flexton
Director of Junior Division

(321) 848-2897

Licenses:
2016 World Football Academy Expert Meeting

2015 World Football Academy 'Football Periodisation' Course
2014 Coerver Coaching Youth Diploma
2013 USSF A License
2011 NSCAA Premier
2010 National Youth License
2008 USSF B License
2005 NSCAA Director of Coaching Diploma
2004 NSCAA Advanced National License
2000 Football Association Coaching Certificate

Qualifications/Recognition:

2014 FYSA Boys Coach of the Year

2013 FHSSA Girls Coach of the Year

2002 Post-graduate Certification of Education (PGCE) - teaching certificate in Primary Education & Physical Education. South Bank University, London.

2001 Bachelor of Science degree (BSc with honors), Sport and Exercise Science. South Bank University, London

Professional Playing Experience - 1988-1992 Tottenham Hotspur FC, London UK

coach-Potier-sq

Mike Potier
Director of Goalkeeping

(321) 961-2197

Licenses:

USSF
NSCAA Advanced National Goalkeeper Diploma

Qualifications:

NSCAA Goalkeeper Staff 
Regional Director: 24 Years No.1 Soccer Camps
MLS: Pre-Season GK Coach NY/NJ Metrostars 
   (now New York Redbulls) 2001 - Tim Howard 
Former trainer: Ashlyn Harris, Women's National Team/Orlando Pride 
Played Mercer University (Div I) 1989-93; Three time All-Conference GK/
   Conference Champions 1992 
Veteran Professional NPSL, CISL, USISL. 
Cleveland Crunch 1995-96 (league Champions) 
Kansas City Attack 1996-97 
Atlanta Magic 1994-95 (league Champions. All-Star, Finals MVP) 
USA Select Team: traveled to Brazil for International friendlies and training 
Men's Assistant Mercer University DI
Women's Assistant University of New Haven Div II 
10 years High School Coaching: 3 State Championships
24 Years Club Coaching

shannon-matt-sq

Matt Shannon
Director of Recreational Program

(321) 960-7984

-

-

TeamCoachLicensesQualifications
BOYS COMP
11U Boys TravelVince LaleauUSSF F License
Assistant Coach Bayside High School
2017- Head Coach U12 Boys Select &
U10 Girls Academy
2014-2017- South Brevard Soccer Club Trainer
2015- U23 Haitian National Team
2015- Played with Haitian Pro Club Violette AC
2015-Played with Argentine Pro Club Banfield
2016-Played Dutch Professional Club Alkmarr
11U Boys Select RedHugh CousinsUSSF DProfessional playing experience:  1998-1999 Signed contract with Jacksonville Cyclones (USL) 
1992-1993 USISL Chattanooga Railroaders Indoor and Outdoor Teams
1991  St. Pete Kickers (St. Petersburg, FL)
1988  Andrew College (All-Region First Team)
2016-17  Merritt Island High School Boys Assistant Coach (State Finalist)
2006-17  Head Coach at Central Brevard Soccer
2000-2004  North Florida Express -
U18 Assistant Coach/Trainer
2006-Present  Gainesville Soccer Alliance -Technical Trainer for Camps 
11U Boys Select WhiteBrett Morrison
11U Boys Select BlackMatt Barber
12U Boys TravelVlade CampoPlayed in the Colombia U-16 and U-20 National Teams.
Won the U-20 Copa America Colombia 1987
Participated in the Chile U-20 World Cup
Played professionally for 11 years 
Clubs Played in: Deportivo Cali, Cucuta Deportivo, Athletico Bucaramanga 
Coached in Space Coast for 10 years 
12U Boys SelectFrankie AugustinFYSA Coach F License
YDP Trainer
Academy Trainer
College Player at Jacksonville College
13U Boys TravelDean Flextonsee Directors
14U Boys Travel RedDean Flextonsee Directors
14U Boys Travel WhiteTaylor Pitts
14U Boys SelectNick Nazon
15U Boys TravelScott Armstrongsee Directors
15U Boys SelectHugh CousinsUSSF Dsee above
16U Boys TravelOliver TwelvetreesNSCAA Premier, USSFMaster’s Degree in Sports and Exercise Science.
Current Head Coach at EFSC.
13 Years as a Head College Coach at NCAA and NJCAA.
Former Technical Director, Director of Coaching and ODP Regional Coach.
Former Swansea City Center of Excellence, Swansea College and
University of Brighton Collegiate Player.
16U Boys SelectAdrian MorenoUSSF E License  Head Coach u19 Boys Select as Space Coast United Soccer Club 2015-Present
Head Junior Varsity Coach at Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy 2014-Present
Assistant Varsity Coach at Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy 2015-Present
Staff Striker Coach at No. 1 Soccer Camp 2015-Present
Semiprofessional in Madrid Spain 2011-2012
Coker College 2009-2011
4 year Varsity Letterman at Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy
Played at various clubs in the area

17U Boys TravelRyan MoonUSSF B, C
UEFA B
FA Level 2
Assistant Coach Florida Tech Men’s Soccer Team
Previous Playing Experience College, Semi-Professionally in UK and Youth National Team
17U Boys SelectBrett MorrisonUSSF E license 
2015 FSU Men's Club team Head Coach (Southeast Regional Champions, National quarterfinalist)
Assisted Scott Armstrong with the 2001 SCU NPL team (currently in the round of 16 of state cup)
Playing Experience: Played for SCU (reach Final 4 of State Cup),
Member of the ‘92 ODP State Team
Trained with Brighton and Hove Albion first year pros
Earned athletic scholarship to Liu-Brooklyn
18U Boys TravelNick RobinsonNSCAA Advanced National Diploma
NSCAA National Diploma USSF D
Previous Coaching Experience, 5 years - College, 5 years Club, 4 years HS
Previous Playing Experience College, Semi -Professionally in Australia.
18U Boys SelectNick NazonUSSF E, USSF D
Coerver Coaching Youth Diploma 
10/2016 - present, Assistant Coach,
Viera High School
06/2016 - present, Head coach of U13 &
U14 Select Space Coast United SC
01/2016 - present, Assistant Coach,
Eastern Florida State College
10/2014 - 16, Assistant Coach, Heritage High School
2015-16, Head Coach U13, Asst Coach U15 & U16, Brevard Soccer Alliance
2014-15, Youth Soccer Trainer, U10 & U12 Boys, U15 Girls, South Brevard Football Club
Playing Experience:
Eastern Florida State College
Heritage High School 2014 Offensive Player of the Year
Heritage High School 2014 All Cape Coast Conference Nominee
19U Boys TravelClovis Simas
19U Boys SelectAdrian Morenosee above
GIRLS COMP
11U Girls TravelRob Dinniesee Directors
12U Girls TravelAlyssa EspositoFYSA State D License
FYSA Girls Competitive Coach of the Year
Space Coast United Competitive Girls Coach: 4 Years
Melbourne High School Girls JV Coach: 9 years
13U Girls TravelMatt CermakPlaying Experience: Orlando Ajax Academy, Orlando Ajax PDL, Cocoa Expos PDL, Florida Institute of Technology
MEGU United U-15/U18 Trainer
European Soccer Schools Trainer
Eau Gallie HS Assistant Head Coach
Space Coast United Academy Trainer
Eau Gallie HS Head Coach
Space Coast United assistant coach for U-13/U-14 boys NPL program
13U Girls TravelFariborz ZanganehUSSF C License
Coach/Assistant Coach/ Trainer at Space Coast United Club since 2002
Former Brevard Blaze and Cocoa Expos Club player
Former NCAA II College Player: Florida Institute of Technology
14U Girls TravelMatt Cermak
Fariborz Zanganeh
see above
15U Girls Red TravelCal DixonFA Coaching Badge
National License
Advanced National in Goalkeeping
D License
11 years youth Coaching
11 years College Coaching (assistant and GK Coach) Florida Tech, Eastern Florida, Lees-McRae College6 years High School Coaching (Assistant and GK Coach) Merritt Island High School
Played 4 years College (Lees-McRae College)
Played 9 years youth and Apprentice (Stoke City, Wolverhampton Wanderers)
Played 3 year professional (Stoke City)
15U Girls White TravelMatt BarberUSSF C
USSF - National Youth License
NSCAA Goalkeeping Level 1
Former Head Coach Palm Bay Magnet High
Former Head Coach Rockledge High
Coaching Competitive Club Soccer Since 2007
U10 Academy Director (Rockledge/BSA) Since 2009
16U Girls Travel RedCal Dixonsee above
16U Girls Travel WhiteTaylor Pitts
16U Girls SelectJoey Messina
17U Girls Red TravelMike LordUSSF B
NSCAA Premier Diploma
NSCAA Defending Principles of Play Certificate
NSCAA Goalkeeping Level 1 and 2
AFPA Strength and Conditioning Specialist
NESTA Speed and Agility Coach
ICA Conditioning Certification
17U Girls Red TravelKevin SmithUSSF National B License, Jan 2018
NSCAA Youth Level IV, Dec 2010
USSF National C License, May 2010
USSF National Youth License, Aug 2008
USSF National D License, Feb 2006
NSCAA Goalkeeping I
World Football Academy "Football Braining" Course, Jan 2018
Space Coast Coaching Staff, May 2016 to present
Edgewood Jr/Sr High School Girls JV Coach, Sep 2014 to present
Brevard Soccer Alliance Coaching Staff, May 2014 to April 2016
Rockledge Soccer Club Coaching Staff, May 2004 to April 2014
17U Girls Travel WhiteMike Potiersee Directors
18U Girls TravelMike Lord
19U Girls TravelTeresa MoonUSSF B License Eastern Florida State College Women's Soccer Associate Head Coach
2016 FYSA State Champions SCU U16 Girls
ACADEMY
9U Boys Academy Red
9U Boys Academy White
Vlade Campo
10U Boys Academy Red
10U Boys Academy White
10U Boys Academy Black
Danny CzerwinskiUS Soccer E License
6 years coaching at SCUSC
Head Coach for the 2016-17 U10 Boys Academy
5 years Comp level player at SCUSC
9U Girls Red Academy
9U Girls White Academy
Allie Goff
10U Girls AcademyAndres CampoF license
10 years of experience at SCUSC
U-20 Copa America 1987 champion
U-20 1987 Chile World Cup
11 year professional soccer career