Space Coast United Soccer Club Login |   Register

Director Coaches

Scott Armstrong
doc@spacecoastsoccer.org
321-693-3739 

Licenses: 
2015 UEFA A License
2015 World Football Academy 'Football Periodisation' Course
2014 UEFA B License
2013 LMA Performance Analysis Diploma
2012 USSF A License
2011 USSF B License
Director of Coaching

Coach: U15 Boys Travel, U18/19 Girls Travel


2015 FYSA Head Coach U18 Boys - State Champions
2014 FYSA Head Coach U18 Boys - State Champions
2011 FHSSA Head Coach West Shore Boys - State Champions
2010 NCAA D2 Florida Tech Men's Assistant Coach
2009 FHSAA 3A Head Coach MCC Men's Varsity - State Runner Up
2005 FHSAA 3A Head Coach MCC Women's Varsity - State Champions
2004 NSCAA 3A Head Coach MCC Women's Varsity - State Champions
2000 Director of Coaching 3Lions Soccer Club, Melbourne, FL

   
Dean Flexton

dean.flexton@spacecoastsoccer.org
321-848-2897

Licenses/Recognition:
2016 World Football Academy Expert Meeting
2015 World Football Academy 'Football Periodisation' Course
2014 FYSA Boys Coach of the year
2014 Coerver Coaching Youth Diploma
2013 USSF A License 
2013 FHSSA Girls Coach of the Year
2011 NSCAA Premier
2010 National Youth License 
2008 USSF B License 
2005 NSCAA Director of Coaching Diploma 
2004 NSCAA Advanced National License 
2000 Football Association Coaching Certificate


Director of Coaching, Junior Division

Coach: U13 Boys Travel, 
U14 Boys Travel

Academic Qualifications:
2002 Post-graduate Certification of Education (PGCE) - teaching certificate
in Primary Education & Physical Education. South Bank University, London.

2001 Bachelor of Science degree (BSc with honors), Sport and Exercise Science. 
South Bank University, London

Professional Playing Experience: 
1988-1992 Tottenham Hotspur FC, London UK



   

Rob Dinnie

ydp@spacecoastsoccer.org

License:

2013 USSF C License

2010 US Youth Soccer License

2005 USSF D License

2003 NSCAA Goalkeeping level 1  

2002 SFA Children’s License

2000 SFA Physical Preparation

1998 SFA Coaching Young Footballers

1997 SFA C License

1996 SFA D License

1995 SFA Early Touches


Director of Coaching, Academy
Youth Director


Academic Qualifications
2001 B.A Sports Management (1st Class Honors) University of Edinburgh
1997 H.N.D Sports Coaching Langside College



   

Mike Potier

mikepotier@no1soccercamps.com
321-961-2197

Licenses:
USSF
NSCAA Advanced National Goalkeeper Diploma

Director of Goalkeeping

Coach: U14 Girls Select, U16 Girls Select

NSCAA Goalkeeper Staff
Regional Director: 24 Years No.1 Soccer Camps
MLS: Pre-Season GK Coach NY/NJ Metrostars
   (now New York Redbulls) 2001 - Tim Howard
Former trainer: Ashlyn Harris, Women's National Team/Orlando Pride
Played Mercer University (Div I) 1989-93; Three time All-Conference GK/
   Conference Champions 1992
Veteran Professional NPSL, CISL, USISL.
Cleveland Crunch 1995-96 (league Champions)
Kansas City Attack 1996-97
Atlanta Magic 1994-95 (league Champions. All-Star, Finals MVP)
USA Select Team: traveled to Brazil for International friendlies and training
Men's Assistant Mercer University DI
Women's Assistant University of New Haven Div II
10 years High School Coaching: 3 State Championships
24 Years Club Coaching

Travel Team Coaches | NPL | State Cup

Vlade Campo
 chemandy7728@hotmail.com
U15 Boys Travel (Asst)


   
Cal Dixon

 soccerbrit@gmail.com
 828-260-5410

 Licenses:
 USSF D
 FA Coaching Badge
 NSCAA National 
 NSCAA Advanced National in Goalkeeping

U14 Girls Travel
U18 Girls Travel


Head Coach of Various club teams at Central Brevard Soccer, both boys and girls 2008-2015
Assistant Coach at Merritt Island High School Girls soccer 2010-present
Goalkeeper Coach at Florida Tech men's soccer 2010-present
Assistant coach at Eastern Florida College Girls soccer 2010-2014
Assistant Coach at Lees-McRae College 2005-2008
Played at Lees-McRae College in Banner Elk, North Carolina 2001-2005
Signed Professional Contract with Stoke City F.C in England 1997-2000
Apprentice at Stoke City FC in England 1995-97

   
Alyssa Esposito

 alyssaespo15@gmail.com
 321-480-2843

 License: FYSA State D License

U17 Girls Travel White

Coach Bio: Melbourne High School JV Coach for 7+ years, going on 4 consecutive seasons of being undefeated. Trainer and Assistant Coach at Indian Harbour Beach Soccer Club for 2 years. Head Coach of U14 Select Girls Select White for 2 years.

Player Bio: Played soccer since 8 years old. Positions: Center-Mid and Forward. Graduated from Melbourne High School. Space Coast alumni. Two time State Champion at U17 and U18. Graduated from and played for Florida Tech Women's Soccer.
     

Allie Goff
 allie.blagriff.goff@gmail.com
 321-917-7785

 License: USSF D
Assistant Coach

Played in Brevard throughout my youth and attended Eau Gallie High School. Played soccer at UCF from 2001-2004 where I was a captain for the 2003-2004 seasons. Was also named a scholar all American in 2004. After graduating I played semi pro with the central Florida krush and cocoa expos. I began coaching youth soccer in 2005 and have been going ever since.

   

Catherine (Cat) Hasell

 catherinehasell@gmail.com
 321-446-3170 

 Licenses: USSF E

U13 Girls Travel
U13 Girls Select

Played competitive soccer at Jensen Beach Soccer Club and Wellington Soccer Club
Played 2 years for Eastern Florida State College, went to the NJCAA National Final
Played a year at Webber International University

Assistant coach at Eastern Florida State College, placed 3rd in the NJCAA National Tournament
Assistant coach at Holy Trinity

   

Mike Lord

freestyling5@aol.com
321-544-6747

Licenses:
USSF B
NSCAA Premier Diploma
NSCAA Advanced National
NSCAA National Diploma,
NSCAA National Youth Diploma
AFPAA Sports Conditioning Specialist
NESTA Speed and Agility Trainer
ICA Fitness Specialist
NSCAA Level 1 and Level 2 Goalkeeping coach

U15 Girls Travel
U17 Girls Travel Red

Melbourne High School Girls Soccer
9 District championships, 8 regional Final appearances, 8 State Appearance
4 State Championship, Nine Cape Coast Conference Championships
Space Coast United
State Cup teams Final 16/ Elite 8
Disney Qualifier/ Showcase finalist
CASL Group winner
Atlanta soccer showcase winner

   

Ryan Moon

 ryanmoon5@live.com
 321-987-6068

 Licenses:
 USSF B
 FA Level 2 
 NVQ Level 2 Gym Instructor 
              

U18/19 Boys Travel

Player 
Plymouth Argyle Academy 2000-2005
Cambridge United 2005-2006
Boston United 2007 
Grantham Town 2007-2008
Florida Tech 2008-2011 
Wales U-15, U-16 and U-17 National Team Captain

Coach 
Florida Tech Assistant Coach 2011-2015 
Satellite High School 2012-2015
Space Coast United 2012-2015
MEGU 2010-2012

   

Teresa Moon

 teresamoon8@gmail.com

 321-917-5948 

 License:
 USSF B 

U18 Girls Travel (Asst)
U18/19 Girls Travel (Asst)

School Coaching Experience:

Assistant Coach, Eastern Florida State College Women's Soccer 2014-present
2015 NJCAA Division 1 National Finalists
2014 NJCAA Division 1 National Semi-Finalists
Head Coach, West Shore Girls Varsity Soccer 2013-2016
Assistant Coach, Eau Gallie Girls Varsity Soccer 2011-2013 

Club Coaching Experience:
Space Coast United 2013-present
2016 FYSA State Cup Champions
Indian Harbour Beach Soccer Club 2010-2013

Education:
B.S. Business Administration at Florida Tech '10

College Playing Experience:
Florida Tech Women's Soccer Team 2006-2010
2009 Sunshine Conference Player of the Year
2009 NCAA All-Region Team
Holds FIT program record for Career goals scored
Florida Tech Hall of Fame 2016

Club & High School Playing Experience:
State Champions with Satellite High School girls soccer 2002
State Champions with Indialantic Force girls soccer 2005; 2006

   

Marcos Obermaier

marcos.obermaier@gmail.com
321-298-8680
          
Licenses:
USSF A
USSF B
USSF - National Youth License
NSCAA - Goalkeeping level I Certification
NSCAA - Youth National Certification
United States Adult Soccer Association - Adult  Coaching LIcense

U12 Boys Academy/NPL
U13 Boys Travel (Asst)
U14 Boys Travel (Asst)

2002 - Present, Space Coast United Soccer Club - Melbourne, FL
2014 U10 Boys Academy
2015 U11 Boys Academy
2016 U12 Boys Academy
2003 SCUSC Board Member, Director for U12 Teams
U12 through U18 Boys Competitive Teams
U8 through U12 Girls Competitive Teams
U6 and Minikickers
2007-2010, Viera High School Varsity, Viera, FL
2001-2002, America Youth Soccer Organization AYSO Miami - Hammocks U12 and U10 Boys
1998-2003, Miami Confusion Football Club, Miami FL - Men's Team

International Coaching Education: 

2006 Buenos Aires and Rosario, Argentina
Worked with youth division coaches of first division clubs: River Plate, Valez Sarsfield, Banfield, Rosario Central and U17 Men's National Team; under 3 time Youth World Cup winning coach Miguel Angel Tojo.

   

Nick Robinson

 nickrobinson_4@hotmail.com
 321-223-5025

 Licenses:
 USSF D
 2014 NSCAA Advanced National
 2013 NSCAA National
 

U17 Boys Travel
U15 Boys Travel (Asst)
U16 Boys Travel (Asst)

Coaching Experience

Space Coast United U18 Boys Travel NPL/State Cup Team (2014-Current)
- 2015 State Cup Champions
- 2014 State Cup Champions
Space Coast United U18 Boys Select Team (2014-2015)
Florida Institute of Technology Men's Assistant Coach (2012 - Current)
Holy Trinity Varsity Boys Coach (2013 - Current)
- 2014 District Champions
- 2013 District Champions
Holy Trinity Junior Varsity Head Coach (2012)
Space Coast United YDP Trainer (2009-2010)

Player Experience
Florida Institute of Technology (2009-2011)
- NSCAA All-South Region Team (2011)
- All-Sunshine State Conference Team (2010, 2011)
- Sunshine State Tournament Finalists (2010)
- Sunshine State Conference Regular Season Runner-Up (2011)
Lee's McRae College (2008)
- All-Conference Carolinas Team 
- Conference Carolinas Regular Season Champions
- Conference Carolinas Tournament Champions
- NCAA Tournament Sweet 16
- Ranked nationally as high as #4
- Finished season nationally ranked #13

Florida Institute of Technology
- B.A. Business Administration (2011)
- M.B.A. Business Administration Management (2013)


   

Kevin Smith

shuttleboy65@gmail.com
321-591-1275

Licenses:

USSF C
USSF National Youth
NSCAA Youth Level IV
NSCAA Goalkeeping Level I

 

U16 Girls Travel

Coaching Experience:
Head Coach, Space Coast United 2001 Girls, 2016-present
Head Coach, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School Junior Varsity, 2014-present
Head Coach, Brevard Soccer Alliance 01/02 Girls, 2014-2016
Head Coach, Rockledge Soccer Club 93/94 Girls, 2005-2012
Academy Director, Rockledge Soccer Club, various periods 2008-2016
 
Education:
MS Electrical Engineering, UCF 1993

   

Richard Stein

 richiestein@bellsouth.net

 License: USSF E

U13 Girls Travel (Asst)

   

Oliver Twelvetrees

Otwelvetrees@gmail.com
970-260-1255

Licenses:

National Soccer Coaches Association of America - Premier Diploma 2009

USSF – B License in Process

Honors:
NSCAA National Coach of the Year Finalist -
2009, 2010
Region Coach of the Year -
2007, 2008, 2010, 2015

U16 Boys Travel
U17 Boys Travel (Asst)

College Coaching:
Head Men's Coach, Eastern Florida State College, NJCAA D1, 2012-present

Head Men's Coach, Barton Community College, NJCAA D1
Head Women's Coach, Wayne State College, NCAA DII
Asst. Women's Coach, Bemidji State Universoty, NCAA DII

Club Coaching:
Technical Director, Brevard Soccer Alliance
Kansas Olympic Development Boys Head Coach
Director of Coaching, Bemidji Youth Soccer Club
Club Trainer/Team Coach, Fenton Athletic Association, St. Louis
Youth Academy Coach, Swansea City Football Club

Playing Experience:
Swansea City Center of Excellence, 1990-94
Boys Clubs of Wales
Swansea College
University of Brighton
Bemidji State University Club

Education:

Masters in Science: 2004 – Bemidji State University, Minnesota

Bachelors in Science: 1999 – University of Brighton, England

Major: Sports Science, Minor: Coaching


   

Fariborz Zanganeh

 

 License: USSF D

U15 Girls Travel (Asst)
U17 Girls Travel (Asst)
     

SELECT TEAM COACHES | Region Cup


 Matt Cermak

 cermack.matthew@titans.easternflorida.edu



   

Catherine (Cat) Hasell               

 catherinehasell@gmail.com
 772-341-7604
 
License:
USSF E

U13 Girls Select
U13 Girls Travel

Played competitive soccer at Jensen Beach Soccer Club and Wellington Soccer Club
Played 2 years for Eastern Florida State College, went to the NJCAA National Final
Played a year at Webber International University

Assistant coach at Eastern Florida State College, placed 3rd in the NJCAA National Tournament
Assistant coach at Holy Trinity

   

 
 

   

Adrian Moreno

adrianmoreno09@aol.com
321-298-5096

License: USSF E

U18/19 Boys Select

   

Nick Nazon

Nicolas.nazon@gmail.com
321-507-3438

Licenses:
USSF D-1 Candidate, Winter 2016
USSF E License

U13 Boys Select
U14 Boys Select

Coaching Experience

01/2016 - Present, Assistant Coach, Eastern Florida State College
10/2014 - Present. Assistant Coach, Heritage High School
2015-16, Head Coach U13, Asst Coach U15 & U16, Brevard Soccer Alliance
2014-15, Youth Soccer Trainer, U10 & U12 Boys, U15 Girls, South Brevard Football Club

Playing Experience
Eastern Florida State College
Heritage High School 2014 Offensive Player of the Year
Heritage High School 2014 All Cape Coast Conference Nominee

   

James Philips

3lionsphillips@gmail.com
321-961-1580

Licenses: USSF D,  USSF E

U16 Boys Select
U17 Boys Select

2001 - 2008, Coach of various teams @ Three Lions Soccer Club
2003 - 2005, Head Coach @ Melbourne Central Catholic
2006 - Present, Head Coach @ Holy Trinity 
2008 - present, Coach of various teams @ Space Coast Soccer Club

   

Mike Potier

mikepotier@no1soccercamps.com
321-961-2197

License: USSF E

U14 Girls Select
U16 Girls Select
Goalkeeping

   

Derek Sichler

dsichler@gmail.com
321-795-6758

U16 Boys Select (Asst)

   
 
Cody Weidner
U17 Boys Select (Asst)
U18/19 Boys Select (Asst)